Build Now, Pay Later Generate monthly income with Multitaskr 100% ADU financing for qualifying homeowners. See If You Qualify

Privacy Policy

Revision Date 29 September 2022

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”), effective as of 29 September 2022 (“Effective Date”), explains how Modern Market Technologies, Inc., DBA Multitaskr (“Multitaskr”), collects and uses information when you (hereinafter “User” or “Users) visit the “Multitaskr Websites” (hereinafter defined as https://gomultitaskr.com, http://aducatalog.gomultitaskr.com, https://gomultitaskr.com/products/pdp, and any other subpages or applications on the “.gomultitaskr.com” domain which Multitaskr may create, remove, or modify at its sole discretion), when a User registers for an account to

use any of the Multitaskr Websites, when a User downloads and interacts with our app, or when a User otherwise obtains any services through the Multitaskr Websites (“Services”). This Privacy Policy is published at: www.gomultitaskr.com/privacy-policy and applies to all Users of the Multitaskr Websites, Users of any other websites or applications with Multitaskr branding that link to this Privacy Policy or any other Multitaskr terms and conditions for the Multitaskr Websites and/or services offered therein, and where links thereto are published in any other terms, conditions, policies, or similar such items. Multitaskr follows this Privacy Policy in accordance with applicable law in the places where Multitaskr operates.

If you, the User, do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Services. By using Services, User consents to this Privacy Policy. In addition, if User uses any of social networking connection functions offered through the Multitaskr Websites, Multitaskr may access any of User’s social profile information that User has made available to be shared, and Multitaskr may use any such information so obtained in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Please refer to any of the privacy policies of the specific social media provider to manage information that is shared through that particular account.

Users may contact Multitaskr in writing sent via certified mail, with any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy or Multitaskr’s stated practices therein, at the following address:


Multitaskr

ATTN: Legal Dept.

2576 Catamaran Way

San Diego, CA 91914

This Privacy Policy applies to information collected through the Services and any other information collected in any other manner in other interactions, whether over the internet, phone, in-person, or any other medium of communication with Multitaskr or its employees, agents, affiliates, partners, successors, or assigns.

Types of Information We Collected

Multitaskr collects information from Users when Users visit and/or register to use the Services. Some information you may provide to us voluntarily, while other information we gather through various other means. The following information may be collected by Multitaskr from Users:

  • Registration information when a User creates an account or enters a Multitaskr promotion, such as the User’s first name, last name, business/entity name (if applicable), email address, phone number, and property address);
  • Transaction information provided by User when requesting services;
  • Phone calls between Multitaskr and User, and any information contained therein;
  • Information related to verification of property ownership;Information Users provided in public forums on the Multitaskr Websites and applications;
  • Location information, including location information provided by a laptop computer, tablet, mobile smartphone, or other similar such device interacting with the Multitaskr Websites, or associated with the User’s IP address or other online identifier, where Multitaskr is permitted by law to process such information;
  • Images or recordings or any other similar such materials in any medium which may contain User Personal Information;
  • Activity information about User’s use of the Multitaskr Websites, such as content viewed, how often a User uses the Multitaskr Websites, and a User’s preferences.

In addition, the Services allow a User to upload an image of themselves which can be used as the User’s profile picture that is associated with their online Multitaskr account. To upload a profile picture, the Services may need to access a User’s mobile camera and/or photo library to pull and upload the picture to the Multitaskr platform. When accessing the camera roll, only one image can be selected. The selected or captured image is then uploaded to Multitaskr’s private database. A User’s image is not shared with any third party.

If You do not wish to upload an image or wish to remove an image from your Multitaskr

profile, you can do so via the Settings option.

The Services may ask you to validate your account using an established social media account. As part of the validation, you will be prompted to provide the name and email associated with the social media account chosen. This is for the sole purpose of verifying your account credentials and allows for a single sign-on process. No other information is gathered from your social media accounts if you choose this method as your sign-in option.

The above-referenced information constitutes Personal Information and as such, is subject to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

From time to time, Multitaskr may also supplement Personal Information with information collected from third-parties, including demographic information about User interests and similar information that third-parties have collected from other sources, for the purposes to validate the accuracy of User information, to better understand User, and provide User with targeted advertising, and to otherwise improve the delivery of the

Multitaskr Websites and/or any Services obtained through the Multitaskr Websites to User.

How Information is Collected

Multitaskr asks for the Personal Information listed above as part of an online registration process to receive potential service offerings from Multitaskr, and also collects information when a User requests information from Multitaskr, purchases services from Multitaskr, enters Multitaskr promotions, posts content on the Multitaskr Websites, or visits the Multitaskr Websites.

When either Multitaskr or User initiates a call with the other party, or when Multitaskr forwards calls and/or messages between User and Provider(s), Multitaskr may monitor and/or record those calls for quality assurance and customer satisfaction purposes. In those jurisdictions where consent is required for a party to record a telephone call, User consents to Multitaskr recording such calls.

Multitaskr may collect precise location data of a User through the Services. Multitaskr collects this information to help enable the functionality of the Services, and Multitaskr may also collect the precise location of a User’s device when the User is accessing the Multitaskr Websites via that device. Multitaskr may also derive a User’s location through the User’s IP address. The Services use geo-location features to help enable Users to

search for services that may be obtained through the Services, to confirm that services were delivered to a particular User, to improve the Services and/or for any other reasonable business purpose of Multitaskr, such as a legal purpose, a merger or sale of Multitaskr, or any business-related asset transfers. The geo-location data obtained about a User will be stored in an identifiable manner, along with geo-location data about any project sites where a User requested or performed services obtained through the Multitaskr Websites.

In addition to tracking your geo-location, the Services also track your activity across third party apps and websites. This allows Multitaskr to deliver an enhanced User experience and improves the Services.

We give you the ability to opt-in/opt-out of our geo-location and tracking features. When interacting with our Services, a pop-up screen will appear which will prompt you to allow the Services to access your geo-location data. A pop-up screen will also appear which will prompt you to allow the Services to track your activity across other companies’ apps and websites. If, at any time, you decide that you do not want to share your geo-location data and/or activity with the Services, you can opt-out at any time by changing the settings on the Service you are using.


Multitaskr may collect information about a User’s mobile device or other device used by User in accessing the Multitaskr Websites, including, but not limited to the following information: the hardware model, operating system and version of that operating system, software and/or application names and version numbers, file names and version numbers, preferred language of the device, unique device identifiers, advertising identifiers, device serial number, device motion information, and mobile network information.

How Multitaskr Uses Personal Information

The primary purpose of the Personal Information collected by the Services is to improve, optimize, and further develop the Services. Specifically, User Personal Information is used to communicate with Users about transactions with Multitaskr, to provide personalized content and experiences, to provide additional information that may be of interest to Users about the Services, Multitaskr, and/or any of its subsidiaries, affiliates, or partners (such as special offers, promotions, announcements, and information about potential service offerings), and to detect, prevent, and investigate

activities which may violate Multitaskr policies, terms, or conditions, or otherwise be fraudulent, illegal, and/or pose safety issues.

Disclosure of Information

As of the effective date of this Privacy Policy, Multitaskr does not resell or directly share

Personal Information with any third party vendors or suppliers. Multitaskr may share

User Personal Information as required by law or permitted by law as described below:

  • With affiliated companies, such as subsidiaries and other companies owned or controlled by or under common ownership or control with Multitaskr, who may only use the Personal Information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy to the extent necessary for Multitaskr and to effectuate any services requested by a User; 
  • With third parties that assist Multitaskr in the operation of its business, such as companies that assist us with coordinating construction, mortgages, insurance and real estate services (including real estate brokers).
  • With third parties who may provide you with products or services which we believe may be of value to you;
  • To effect a merger or acquisition or otherwise support a sale or transfer of business assets;
  • In compliance with any laws, court orders, or when required to do so by law, such as in response to a subpoena, reporting requirement, or similar legal process, including to law enforcement agencies, regulators, and courts in the United States.

Multitaskr may also disclose information about Users that is not personally identifiable, such as aggregated statistical information about Users of the Multitaskr Websites.

Opting Out and User Updates to User Provided Information

Multitaskr does not rent, sell, or share a User’s Personal Information with other parties or non-affiliated companies for their direct marketing purposes without the express consent of the User. Multitaskr provides Users the opportunity to opt out of receiving marketing communications from Multitaskr and its agents, subsidiaries, affiliates, partners, successors, and assigns and gives Users the option to remove User

information from the Multitaskr Websites, to not receive future marketing communications, or to no longer receive access to the Multitaskr Websites and any Services that may be obtained through the Multitaskr Websites. Users may opt out of the sharing or sale of User Personal information here. If a User receives an unsolicited marketing communication from the Multitaskr Websites, please contact Multitaskr by

sending a written request to the address provided in the section of this Privacy Policy entitled “Notice.” A User may also make requests regarding the User’s Personal Information, such as requests to access information or requests to update or correct inaccurate information, by sending a written request pursuant to the methods of providing notice to Multitaskr as set forth in the section of this Privacy Policy entitled “Notice”.

Security of Personal Information

Multitaskr follows generally accepted industry standards to store and protect Personal Information, such as the usage of User account registration with password protection, secure servers, databases only accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and routine monitoring of these systems and data. No method of electronic data transmission or storage is completely secure, and for this reason, there

is no guarantee that information will not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or lost or destroyed by breach of any of Multitaskr’s physical, technical, or managerial safeguards. MULTITASKR EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMS ANY REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTY, WHETHER EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, WITH RESPECT TO

ENSURING, GUARANTEEING, OR OTHERWISE OFFERING ANY DEFINITIVE PROMISE OF SECURITY IN CONNECTION WITH USER’S PERSONAL INFORMATION AND FURTHER DISCLAIMS ANY LIABILITY THAT MAY ARISE SHOULD ANY OTHER INDIVIDUALS OBTAIN THE PERSONAL INFORMATION A USER HAS SUBMITTED TO THE MULTITASKR WEBSITES.

Retention and Data Deletion of Personal Information

To change or delete User information provided by User, User may login to User’s Multitaskr Websites account and modify or remove any of the information contained in User’s account. Users of Multitaskr’s online applications can delete their account using the “delete account” button under their profile settings. Users of all other Multitaskr Services may request to delete User’s account by contacting Multitaskr via the methods of providing notice to Multitaskr as set forth in the section of this Privacy Policy entitled “Notice.”

Multitaskr will remove a User account within a reasonable time period of receipt of User’s written request to delete User’s account and only after Multitaskr has verified the identity of the requestor. Please be aware that even after a User account is deleted, information that the User chose to provide or publish in a public area of the Multitaskr Websites (such as pictures of completed projects or customer testimonials) will remain

visible to the general public and may remain in the accounts of Users with whom such information has been shared. Multitaskr may retain and use information in its records as described in this Privacy Policy.

Multitaskr keeps User’s Personal Information only as long as necessary to provide Users with access to the Multitaskr Websites and Services obtained through the Multitaskr Websites, and other legitimate and essential business purposes. Your Personal Information will be deleted in accordance with our data retention and destruction policies.

We will delete the Personal Information you request, unless it is necessary to:

  • Complete the transaction for which we collected it, provide a good or service you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you;
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities;
  • Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality;
  • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law;
  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 seq.);
  • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if you previously provided informed consent;
  • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us;
  • Comply with a legal obligation;

General Data Protection Regulation

In the event Multitaskr shares Personal Information with third parties pursuant to the terms of this Privacy Policy, and those third parties are located in countries other than User’s home country, such Personal Information may be subject to privacy laws that are different from those in User’s country of residence. Multitaskr is headquartered in San Diego, California, and does not anticipate collecting Personal Information from

individuals residing in the European Union.

Privacy Practices of Third-Parties and Links

Multitaskr may display advertisements or other content that is from and/or links to third-party websites. Multitaskr cannot control or be held responsible for the content and privacy practices of any third party or third party website, application, link, or other third-party service. If User clicks on third party content or links, please be aware that User is leaving the Multitaskr Websites and any Personal Information or other information that User provides to any third-party will not be covered by this Privacy Policy.

The use of User’s Personal Information by such parties is governed by the privacy policies of those parties, and not subject to Multitaskr’s control. When a User chooses to interact with any of Multitaskr’s suppliers, vendors, Providers, agents, subsidiaries, affiliates, partners, successors, and assigns, or any other third-party entity, it is encouraged that the User reads any applicable privacy policy posted by that particular party.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

Multitaskr does not intend or permit any individuals under the age of eighteen (18) to use the Multitaskr Websites or obtain any services related to the Multitaskr Websites, and any such use by any individual under the age of eighteen (18) is prohibited. By using the Multitaskr Websites, User represents that User is at least eighteen years (18) of age and understands that User must be eighteen (18) years old to register and receive access to the Multitaskr Websites. Multitaskr will promptly delete any information associated with any records, account, or other such information for any account where Multitaskr obtains actual knowledge that the registered User associated with the account it not at least eighteen (18) years old.

California Privacy Rights

Pursuant to §1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California can obtain certain information about the types of Personal Information that companies with whom they have an established business relationship have shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year. In particular, the law provides that companies must inform consumers about the categories of personal information

that have been shared with third-parties, the names and addresses of those third-parties, and examples of the types of services or products marketed by those third-parties. To request a copy of the information disclosure provided by Multitaskr pursuant to §1798.83 of the California Civil Code, please contact Multitaskr as provided in the Notice section of this Privacy Policy.

California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”)

Pursuant to §1798.100 of the California Civil Code, residents of California are provided specific legal rights regarding personal information. These rights include: 1) the right to request that a business disclose the specific personal information collected; 2) a business shall inform consumers at or prior to the point of collection as to the categories of personal information not be collected and for what purposes it will be used; 3) a business will only disclose personal information to a consumer upon receipt of a verifiable consumer request; and 4) a business is required to respond to verifiable customer requests to access personal information at least twice in a twelve (12) month period; and 5) information from a one-time transaction that is not sold or retained by the business does not need to be retained by the business.

Notice. All notices to Multitaskr under this Privacy Policy, including those pursuant to the CCPA, must be sent via certified mail to:

Multitaskr

ATTN: Legal Dept.

2576 Catamaran Way

San Diego, CA 91914

Please be aware that Multitaskr cannot respond to a request if Multitaskr cannot sufficiently verify the identity of the requestor, or if the request lacks sufficient details to enable Multitaskr to facilitate the request.

All notices to User regarding this Privacy Policy will be sent via e-mail to the User’s email address on file with Multitaskr at the time of the sending of the notice. Multitaskr reserves the right to update this Privacy Policy from time to time and will email Users when any changes in terms to the Privacy Policy have been made; effective as of receipt of notice by user and thereafter, continued usage of the Multitaskr Websites and/or any Services obtained through the Multitaskr Websites constitutes acceptance of any new terms and/or modifications to the Privacy Policy.

Streamline your ADU project in five stages.

Complete your ADU stress-free with Multitaskr
Start Your Project Today

Book a Free Consultation!


We’re your

one-stop-shop home solutions marketplace


Learn More About Multitaskr

1

ADU Feasibility

Our team will help you understand the potential of your property and identify the best location for your ADU.

2

ADU Design

Design and experience in VR your new ADU, starting with the right floor plan, dimensions, and finish selection.

3

ADU Permits

We ensure every project meets city requirements by providing completed application forms, plans, and design layouts.

4

ADU Pro-Builders

Our pro-builder crews manage everything from site-prep, material procurement, building, & city inspections.

5

Track your ADU ROI

Track your home equity gain, generate rental income, or simply enjoy your new ADU living space.

X