Save time, save money and gain value with Multitaskr. Your one-stop-shop for home solutions.

Privacy Policy

Revision Date 20 July 2021

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”), effective as of 20 July 2021 (“Effective Date”), explains how Modern Market Technologies, Inc., DBA Multitaskr (“Multitaskr”), collects and uses information when you (hereinafter “User” or “Users) visit the “Multitaskr Websites” (hereinafter defined as https://gomultitaskr.com, http://aducatalog.gomultitaskr.com, http://pdp.gomultitaskr.com, and any other subpages or applications on the “.gomultitaskr.com” domain which Multitaskr may create, remove, or modify at its sole discretion), when a User registers for an account to use any of the Multitaskr Websites, or when a User otherwise obtains any services through the Multitaskr Websites. This Privacy Policy is published at: www.gomultitaskr.com/privacy-policy and applies to all Users of the Multitaskr Websites, Users of any other websites or applications with Multitaskr branding that link to this Privacy Policy or any other Multitaskr terms and conditions for the Multitaskr Websites and/or services offered therein, and where links thereto are published in any other terms, conditions, policies, or similar such items. Multitaskr follows this Privacy Policy in accordance with applicable law in the places where Multitaskr operates.


If you, the User, do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Multitaskr Websites, register for an account on the Multitaskr Websites, obtain any services through the Multitaskr Websites, or otherwise interact with the Multitaskr Websites. By using the Multitaskr Websites and/or any services obtained through the Multitaskr Websites, User consents to this Privacy Policy. In addition, if User uses any of social networking connection functions offered through the Multitaskr Websites, Multitaskr may access any of User’s social profile information that User has made available to be shared, and Multitaskr may use any such information so obtained in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Please refer to any of the privacy policies of the specific social media provider to manage information that is shared through that particular account.


Users may contact Multitaskr in writing sent via certified mail, with any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy or Multitaskr’s stated practices therein, at the following address:


Multitaskr

ATTN: Legal Dept.

2576 Catamaran Way

San Diego, CA 91914


This Privacy Policy applies to information collected through the Multitaskr Websites and any other information collected in any other manner in other interactions, whether over the internet, phone, in-person, or any other medium of communication with Multitaskr or its employees, agents, affiliates, partners, successors, or assigns.


Types of Personally Identifiable Information Collected.

Personally identifiable information is information that can be used to identify, locate, or contact a User (“Personal Information”). It also includes other information that may be associated with Personal Information. Multitaskr collects information from Users when Users visit and/or register for an account the Multitaskr Websites. The following information may be collected by Multitaskr from Users:

  • Registration information when a User creates an account or enters a Multitaskr promotion, such as the User’s first name, last name, business/entity name (if applicable), email address, phone number, and property address);
  • Transaction information provided by User when requesting services;
  • Phone calls between Multitaskr and User, and any information contained therein;
  • Information related to verification of property ownership;Information Users provided in public forums on the Multitaskr Websites and applications;
  • Location information, including location information provided by a laptop computer, tablet, mobile smartphone, or other similar such device interacting with the Multitaskr Websites, or associated with the User’s IP address or other online identifier, where Multitaskr is permitted by law to process such information;
  • Images or recordings or any other similar such materials in any medium which may contain User Personal Information;
  • Activity information about User’s use of the Multitaskr Websites, such as content viewed, how often a User uses the Multitaskr Websites, and a User’s preferences.


The above-referenced information constitutes Personal Information and as such, is subject to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.


From time to time, Multitaskr may also supplement Personal Information with information collected from third-parties, including demographic information about User interests and similar information that third-parties have collected from other sources, for the purposes to validate the accuracy of User information, to better understand User, and provide User with targeted advertising, and to otherwise improve the delivery of the Multitaskr Websites and/or any Services obtained through the Multitaskr Websites to User.


How Information is Collected.

Multitaskr asks for the Personal Information listed above as part of an online registration process to receive potential service offerings from Multitaskr, and also collects information when a User requests information from Multitaskr, purchases services from Multitaskr, enters Multitaskr promotions, posts content on the Multitaskr Websites, or visits the Multitaskr Websites.


When either Multitaskr or User initiates a call with the other party, or when Multitaskr forwards calls and/or messages between User and Provider(s), Multitaskr may monitor and/or record those calls for quality assurance and customer satisfaction purposes. In those jurisdictions where consent is required for a party to record a telephone call, User consents to Multitaskr recording such calls.


Multitaskr may collect precise location data of a User through the Multitaskr Websites. Multitaskr collects this information to help enable the functionality of the Multitaskr Websites, and Multitaskr may also collect the precise location of a User’s device when the User is accessing the Multitaskr Websites via that device. Multitaskr may also derive a User’s location through the User’s IP address. The Multitaskr Website uses geo-location features to help enable Users to search for services that may be obtained through the Multitaskr Websites, to confirm that services were delivered to a particular User, to improve the Multitaskr Websites and/or any services that may be obtained on the Multitaskr Websites, and/or for any other reasonable business purpose of Multitaskr, such as a legal purpose, a merger or sale of Multitaskr, or any business-related asset transfers. The geo-location data obtained about a User will be stored in an identifiable manner, along with geo-location data about any project sites where a User requested or performed services obtained through the Multitaskr Websites.


Multitaskr may collect information about a User’s mobile device or other device used by User in accessing the Multitaskr Websites, including, but not limited to the following information: the hardware model, operating system and version of that operating system, software and/or application names and version numbers, file names and version numbers, preferred language of the device, unique device identifiers, advertising identifiers, device serial number, device motion information, and mobile network information.


How Multitaskr Uses Personal Information.

The primary purpose of the Personal Information collected at the Multitaskr Websites is to improve, optimize, and further develop the Multitaskr Websites. Specifically, User Personal Information is used to communicate with Users about transactions with Multitaskr, to provide personalized content and experiences, to provide additional information that may be of interest to Users about the Multitaskr Websites, Multitaskr, and/or any of its subsidiaries, affiliates, or partners (such as special offers, promotions, announcements, and information about potential service offerings), and to detect, prevent, and investigate activities which may violate Multitaskr policies, terms, or conditions, or otherwise be fraudulent, illegal, and/or pose safety issues.


Disclosure of Information.

As of the effective date of this Privacy Policy, Multitaskr does not resell or directly share Personal Information with any third party vendors or suppliers. Multitaskr may share User Personal Information as required by law or permitted by law as described below:


  • With affiliated companies, such as subsidiaries and other companies owned or controlled by or under common ownership or control with Multitaskr, who may only use the Personal Information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy to the extent necessary for Multitaskr and to effectuate any services requested by a User; 
  • To effect a merger or acquisition or otherwise support a sale or transfer of business assets;
  • In compliance with any laws, court orders, or when required to do so by law, such as in response to a subpoena, reporting requirement, or similar legal process, including to law enforcement agencies, regulators, and courts in the United States.


Multitaskr may also disclose information about Users that is not personally identifiable, such as aggregated statistical information about Users of the Multitaskr Websites.


Opting Out and User Updates to User Provided Information.

Multitaskr does not rent, sell, or share a User’s Personal Information with other parties or non-affiliated companies for their direct marketing purposes without the express consent of the User. Multitaskr provides Users the opportunity to opt out of receiving marketing communications from Multitaskr and its agents, subsidiaries, affiliates, partners, successors, and assigns and gives Users the option to remove User information from the Multitaskr Websites, to not receive future marketing communications, or to no longer receive access to the Multitaskr Websites and any Services that may be obtained through the Multitaskr Websites. Users may opt out of the sharing or sale of User Personal information here. If a User receives an unsolicited marketing communication from the Multitaskr Websites, please contact Multitaskr by sending a written request to the address provided in the section of this Privacy Policy entitled “Notice.” A User may also make requests regarding the User’s Personal Information, such as requests to access information or requests to update or correct inaccurate information, by sending a written request pursuant to the methods of providing notice to Multitaskr as set forth in the section of this Privacy Policy entitled “Notice”.


To change or delete User information provided by User, User may login to User’s Multitaskr Websites account and modify or remove any of the information contained in User’s account. User may request to delete User’s account by contacting Multitaskr via the methods of providing notice to Multitaskr as set forth in the section of this Privacy Policy entitled “Notice.” Multitaskr will remove a User account within a reasonable time period of receipt of User’s written request to delete User’s account and only after Multitaskr has verified the identity of the requestor. Please be aware that even after a User account is deleted, information that the User chose to provide or publish in a public area of the Multitaskr Websites (such as pictures of completed projects or customer testimonials) will remain visible to the general public and may remain in the accounts of Users with whom such information has been shared. Multitaskr may retain and use information in its records as described in this Privacy Policy.


Security and Retention of Personal Information.

Multitaskr follows generally accepted industry standards to store and protect Personal Information, such as the usage of User account registration with password protection, secure servers, databases only accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and routine monitoring of these systems and data. No method of electronic data transmission or storage is completely secure, and for this reason, there is no guarantee that information will not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or lost or destroyed by breach of any of Multitaskr’s physical, technical, or managerial safeguards. MULTITASKR EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMS ANY REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTY, WHETHER EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, WITH RESPECT TO ENSURING, GUARANTEEING, OR OTHERWISE OFFERING ANY DEFINITIVE PROMISE OF SECURITY IN CONNECTION WITH USER’S PERSONAL INFORMATION AND FURTHER DISCLAIMS ANY LIABILITY THAT MAY ARISE SHOULD ANY OTHER INDIVIDUALS OBTAIN THE PERSONAL INFORMATION A USER HAS SUBMITTED TO THE MULTITASKR WEBSITES. Multitaskr keeps User’s personal data only as long as necessary to provide Users with access to the Multitaskr Websites and Services obtained through the Multitaskr Websites, and other legitimate and essential business purposes.


General Data Protection Regulation.

In the event Multitaskr shares Personal Information with third parties pursuant to the terms of this Privacy Policy, and those third parties are located in countries other than User’s home country, such Personal Information may be subject to privacy laws that are different from those in User’s country of residence. Multitaskr is headquartered in San Diego, California, and does not anticipate collecting Personal Information from individuals residing in the European Union; however, in the event that any transaction related to the Multitaskr Websites or Services obtained through the Multitaskr Websites involves the transmission of Personal Information by an individual located in the European Union, any such transfer will comply with General Data Protection Regulation requirements.


Privacy Practices of Third-Parties and Links.

Multitaskr may display advertisements or other content that is from and/or links to third-party websites. Multitaskr cannot control or be held responsible for the content and privacy practices of any third party or third party website, application, link, or other third-party service. If User clicks on third party content or links, please be aware that User is leaving the Multitaskr Websites and any Personal Information or other information that User provides to any third-party will not be covered by this Privacy Policy.


Multitaskr encourages our suppliers, vendors, Providers, agents, subsidiaries, affiliates, partners, successors, and assigns, to adopt and post privacy policies. However, the use of User’s Personal Information by such parties is governed by the privacy policies of those parties, and not subject to Multitaskr’s control. When a User chooses to interact with any of Multitaskr’s suppliers, vendors, Providers, agents, subsidiaries, affiliates, partners, successors, and assigns, or any other third-party entity, it is encouraged that the User reads any applicable privacy policy posted by that particular party.


Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act.

Multitaskr does not intend or permit any individuals under the age of eighteen (18) to use the Multitaskr Websites or obtain any services related to the Multitaskr Websites, and any such use by any individual under the age of eighteen (18) is prohibited. By using the Multitaskr Websites, User represents that User is at least eighteen years (18) of age and understands that User must be eighteen (18) years old to register and receive access to the Multitaskr Websites. Multitaskr will promptly delete any information associated with any records, account, or other such information for any account where Multitaskr obtains actual knowledge that the registered User associated with the account it not at least eighteen (18) years old.


California Privacy Rights.

Pursuant to §1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California can obtain certain information about the types of Personal Information that companies with whom they have an established business relationship have shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year. In particular, the law provides that companies must inform consumers about the categories of personal information that have been shared with third-parties, the names and addresses of those third-parties, and examples of the types of services or products marketed by those third-parties. To request a copy of the information disclosure provided by Multitaskr pursuant to §1798.83 of the California Civil Code, please contact Multitaskr as provided in the Notice section of this Privacy Policy.


California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”).

Pursuant to §1798.100 of the California Civil Code, residents of California are provided specific legal rights regarding personal information. These rights include: 1) the right to request that a business disclose the specific personal information collected; 2) a business shall inform consumers at or prior to the point of collection as to the categories of personal information not be collected and for what purposes it will be used; 3) a business will only disclose personal information to a consumer upon receipt of a verifiable consumer request; and 4) a business is required to respond to verifiable customer requests to access personal information at least twice in a twelve (12) month period; and 5) information from a one-time transaction that is not sold or retained by the business does not need to be retained by the business.


Notice. All notices to Multitaskr under this Privacy Policy, including those pursuant to the CCPA, must be sent via certified mail to:


Multitaskr

ATTN: Legal Dept.

2576 Catamaran Way

Chula Vista, CA 91914


Please be aware that Multitaskr cannot respond to a request if Multitaskr cannot sufficiently verify the identity of the requestor, or if the request lacks sufficient details to enable Multitaskr to facilitate the request.


All notices to User regarding this Privacy Policy will be sent via e-mail to the User’s email address on file with Multitaskr at the time of the sending of the notice. Multitaskr reserves the right to update this Privacy Policy from time to time and will email Users when any changes in terms to the Privacy Policy have been made; effective as of receipt of notice by user and thereafter, continued usage of the Multitaskr Websites and/or any Services obtained through the Multitaskr Websites constitutes acceptance of any new terms and/or modifications to the Privacy Policy.

Five steps to simplify your homeowner experience.

Be the hero of your home and find personalized solutions for your home improvement projects with Multitaskr.

Start Your Project Today

Learn More About Multitaskr

1

Connect

Build a personal relationship with a trustworthy Home Solutions Expert.

2

Analyze

Receive a detailed estimate & project analysis according to your needs.

3

Plan

Plan upgrades for your home & experience your project in VR.

4

Build

As licensed contractors, we take care of city permits & manage the construction process.

5

Gain Equity

Save money & gain home equity with our creative financing options.